Undergraduate Student Awards

Body

Alumni donors have funded dozens of awards and prizes for outstanding Ohio State English students. We are proud to introduce the winners of awards for creative writing, scholarly writing and academic excellence listed below.


2018-2019 SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS

 

GWYNNIE BALL | Reba Elaine Pearl Burkhardt Roorbach Award in Creative Nonfiction
For the best essay or nonfiction book chapter by an undergraduate.

VINCE BELLA | Undergraduate Research Award
Supports English majors who plan to undertake a thesis project and want funding to support their work or who need funding to enrich their research experience – such as travel money to visit a research library or present at a conference.

GRANT BURKS | Digital Media Prize for Outstanding Undergraduate Work
Recognizes outstanding digital media projects completed in an undergraduate English course. 

MATTHEW BURNS | Lord Denney's Players Shakespeare Prize (Lower Division)
Recognizes critical and scholarly writing by undergraduates enrolled in an introductory Shakespeare course.

STEPHEN GREGORY CARLSTEN | Robert E. Reiter Prize for Critical Analysis
Recognizes excellence in critical and scholarly writing at the undergraduate level.

MADISON CONLEY | First-Year Writing Program Award for Outstanding Research Paper
For the researched essays that best demonstrate excellence in analysis, use of researched materials and academic form. Sponsored by Engage Publishing.

JENNIFER COON | Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship (SP'19)
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

ALEXANDRA CRAIG | Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship (AU'19)
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

NATALIE DALEA | Gertrude Lucille Robinson Award
For the best piece of creative writing (any genre) by an undergraduate woman.

NATALIE DALEA | Joseph V. Denney English Major of the Year Award
Recognizes outstanding graduating senior English majors.

AUSTIN DUNN | Jacobson Short Story Award
For the best short story by an undergraduate.

KATIE FUSEK | English Undergraduate Human Rights Award 
Recognizes excellence in human rights studies at the undergraduate level.

MADELEINE HAAS | Jacobson Short Story Award
For the best short story by an undergraduate.

LAUREL HILLIARD | Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship (AU'19)
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

LAUREL HILLIARD | Undergraduate Research Award
Supports English majors who plan to undertake a thesis project and want funding to support their work or who need funding to enrich their research experience – such as travel money to visit a research library or present at a conference.

LOGAN HOUSEHOLDER | David O. Frantz Thesis Award
Recognizes the most outstanding thesis completed by an English major during the previous three semesters.

JOHN KIRIAN | Jacobson Short Story Award
For the best short story by an undergraduate.

NATHAN KUDLAPUR | Lord Denney's Players Shakespeare Prize (Upper Division)
Recognizes critical and scholarly writing by undergraduates enrolled in an introductory Shakespeare course.

KASSIDY JONES | Gertrude Lucille Robinson Award
For the best piece of creative writing (any genre) by an undergraduate woman.

DANIELLE MACKLIN | Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship (AU'19)
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

MATTHEW MARTELLOW | David O. Frantz Thesis Award
Recognizes the most outstanding thesis completed by an English major during the previous three semesters.

EMMA McELDERRY | Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship (SP'19)
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

ALLISON MELLOR | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (First Place)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

HAMDI MOHAMED | Virginia Hull Diversity and Inclusion Award
Recognizes excellence in an English major from an underrepresented Ohio State population.

KAYLA MONTGOMERY | Denman Undergraduate Research Forum (Third Place)
The Denman Undergraduate Research Forum provides a means for undergraduate students to share their research with the Ohio State community; it recognizes the significant contributions to research by Ohio State undergraduates and facilitates exchange between students, faculty and the public.  

JOELLE ODOGUARDI | Lord Denney's Players Sonnet Contest
Lord Denney’s Players, the Department of English and the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies host this contest, which is open Ohio State undergraduate students from all colleges and majors.

ALEXIS PAGE | Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship (AU'19)
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

DEVON PRIESS | Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship (AU'19)
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

DEVON PRIESS | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (First Place)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

FAITH RUSH | Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship (SP'19)
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

PEYTON SAWYER | Digital Media Prize for Outstanding Undergraduate Work
Recognizes outstanding digital media projects completed in an undergraduate English course. 

ROHAN SHETH | Digital Media Prize for Outstanding Undergraduate Work
Recognizes outstanding digital media projects completed in an undergraduate English course.

ALEX SINGER | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (Second Place)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

KITTY STEVENS | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (Second Place)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing. 

GRACE DAY-STRONSIDER | Gertrude Lucille Robinson Award
For the best piece of creative writing (any genre) by an undergraduate woman.

LYDIA TANTALO | First-Year Writing Program Award for Outstanding Research Paper
For the researched essays that best demonstrate excellence in analysis, use of researched materials and academic form. Sponsored by Engage Publishing.

GEORGE THOMAS | Lord Denney's Players Sonnet Contest
Lord Denney’s Players, the Department of English and the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies host this contest, which is open Ohio State undergraduate students from all colleges and majors. 

BILL TUCKER | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (Second Place)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

LAILA UJAYLI | David O. Frantz Thesis Award
Recognizes the most outstanding thesis completed by an English major during the previous three semesters.

MARY CLARE VAN HULLE | Lord Denney's Players Sonnet Contest
Lord Denney’s Players, the Department of English and the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies host this contest, which is open Ohio State undergraduate students from all colleges and majors.

ALEXANDRIA VEREB | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (First Place)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

BRENDAN WALSH | Citino Undergraduate Poetry Award
For the best group of poems by any Ohio State English major.

JADE WERNER | R.L. Stine Scholarship
Recognizes Ohio State English majors who have demonstrated a serious interest in creative writing.

COURTNEY WHEATLEY | Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship (SP'19)
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

MALLORY WRIGHT | Digital Media Prize for Outstanding Undergraduate Work
Recognizes outstanding digital media projects completed in an undergraduate English course. 

SASHA ZBOROVOSKY | Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship (SP'19)
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

SASHA ZBOROVOSKY | Rosemarie Sena Scholarship for Excellence in English Studies
Recognizes excellence in English studies at the undergraduate level.

Advanced

Accordion Header
ARCHIVE

Text

ASHTON ANSEL | The Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

KATELYN ARMSTRONG | The Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

KAITLIN BARNES | Robert E. Reiter Prize for Critical Analysis
Recognizes excellence in critical and scholarly writing at the undergraduate level.

AMY BOOK | The Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

KAGE BRUBAKER | Genevieve M. Critel Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Composition 
Recognizes excellence in composition at the undergraduate level.

JOSH CARROL | Jacobson Short Story Award
For the best short story by an undergraduate.

DEMETRA CHAIFOS | Gertrude Lucille Robinson Award
For the best piece of creative writing (any genre) by an undergraduate woman.

Reba Elaine Pearl Burkhardt Roorbach Award in Creative Nonfiction
For the best essay or nonfiction book chapter by an undergraduate.

EMILY CHEN | The Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

JAKE CODY | The Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

NATALIE DALEA | Rosemarie Sena Scholarship for Excellence in English Studies
Recognizes excellence in English studies at the undergraduate level.

Virginia Hull Diversity and Inclusion Award
Recognizes excellence in an English major from an underrepresented Ohio State population.

GRACE DAY-STROSNIDER | Gertrude Lucille Robinson Award
For the best piece of creative writing (any genre) by an undergraduate woman.

SAMI DILLON | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (Second Place)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

HARRISON FILLMORE | Jacobson Short Story Award
For the best short story by an undergraduate.

RICHARD FLOWERS | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (First Place)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

SARAH FOX | The Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

CARMEN GREINER | The Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

ELI GUIDRY | Digital Media Prize for Outstanding Undergraduate Work
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

SAMENTHA JEAN | R.L. Stine Scholarship
Recognizes Ohio State English majors who have demonstrated a serious interest in creative writing.

JOHN KIRIAN | Jacobson Short Story Award
For the best short story by an undergraduate.

KUSHAGRA MAHASETH | The Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

MATTHEW MARTELLO | Citino Undergraduate Poetry Award
For the best group of poems by any Ohio State English major.

Robert E. Reiter Prize for Critical Analysis
Recognizes excellence in critical and scholarly writing at the undergraduate level.

KERIN MAY | The Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

SAM MENG | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (First Place)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

ALEX NATHANS | Digital Media Prize for Outstanding Undergraduate Work
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

AMBER PAPARODIS | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (First Place)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

CAM RENTSCHL | R.L. Stine Scholarship
Recognizes Ohio State English majors who have demonstrated a serious interest in creative writing.

KALEIGH ROBBINS | Digital Media Prize for Outstanding Undergraduate Work
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

KATIE SNIDER | The Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

RACHEL SPOHR | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (First Place)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

RACHEL STROUP | David O. Frantz Thesis Award
Recognizes the most outstanding thesis completed by an English major during the previous three semesters.

RUBY TAYLOR | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (Second Place)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

LAUREN UBBING | David O. Frantz Thesis Award
Recognizes the most outstanding thesis completed by an English major during the previous three semesters.

LAILA UJAYLI | Gertrude Lucille Robinson Award
For the best piece of creative writing (any genre) by an undergraduate woman.

Digital Media Prize for Outstanding Undergraduate Work
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

LUCILLE WAINAINA | Joseph V. Denney English Major of the Year Award
Recognizes outstanding graduating senior English majors.

DALLAS WARD | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (Second Place)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

BIANCA WILSON | The Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

JESS WONG | R.L. Stine Scholarship
Recognizes Ohio State English majors who have demonstrated a serious interest in creative writing.

SOPHIE WONG | The Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

Text

JED ABUMERI | English Undergraduate Human Rights Award 
Recognizes excellence in human rights studies at the undergraduate level 

CLAIRE BETTINGER | The Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

BAILY CALICOAT | The Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

MADALYNN CONKLE | The Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

ALLISON CUMMINS | David O. Frantz Thesis Award
Recognizes the most outstanding thesis completed by an English major during the previous three semesters.

KATIE DEMKO | Digital Media Prize for Outstanding Undergraduate Work
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

SARAH EBERSOLE | Gertrude Lucille Robinson Award
For the best piece of creative writing (any genre) by an undergraduate woman.

MICHAEL EGGIMAN | Digital Media Prize for Outstanding Undergraduate Work
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

LAUREN ESPOSTO | Citino Undergraduate Poetry Award
For the best group of poems by any Ohio State English major.

Joseph V. Denney English Major of the Year Award
Recognizes outstanding graduating senior English majors.

HARRISON FILLMORE | Jacobson Short Story Award
For the best short story by an undergraduate.

AMANDA GAGLIONE | Jacobson Short Story Award
For the best short story by an undergraduate.

MAYA GOSZYTYLA | The Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

MITCH GRAHAM | Digital Media Prize for Outstanding Undergraduate Work
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

ANTHONY HARPER | Undergraduate Research Award
Supports English majors who plan to undertake a thesis project and want funding to support their work or who need funding to enrich their research experience – such as travel money to visit a research library or present at a conference.

DAVID HARVAN | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (First Place)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

JACOB HERBST | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (Second Place)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

LOGAN HOUSEHOLDER | Robert E. Reiter Prize for Critical Analysis
Recognizes excellence in critical and scholarly writing at the undergraduate level.

Rosemarie Sena Scholarship for Excellence in English Studies
Recognizes excellence in English studies at the undergraduate level.

Undergraduate Research Award
Supports English majors who plan to undertake a thesis project and want funding to support their work or who need funding to enrich their research experience – such as travel money to visit a research library or present at a conference.

ILESH JAIN | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (First Place)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

MANDY JOHNSON | The Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

MIKAYLA KLEIN | Digital Media Prize for Outstanding Undergraduate Work
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

Genevieve M. Critel Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Composition 
Recognizes excellence in composition at the undergraduate level.

BRENDAN LEONARD | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (Second Place)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

MACIE MANCUSO | The Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

MATT MARTELLO | Undergraduate Research Award
Supports English majors who plan to undertake a thesis project and want funding to support their work or who need funding to enrich their research experience – such as travel money to visit a research library or present at a conference.

MOAH MASTRUSERIO | The Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

ZACHARY MILLER | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (First Place)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

ANDREA OH | R.L. Stine Scholarship
Recognizes Ohio State English majors who have demonstrated a serious interest in creative writing.

CONNOR POFF | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (Second Place)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

ZACHARY RATKUS | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (Second Place)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

LEAH REYNOLDS | The Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

JASKIRAN SAINI | First-Year Writing Program Award for Outstanding Research Paper
For the researched essays that best demonstrate excellence in analysis, use of researched materials and academic form. Sponsored by Engage Publishing.

RENNE SHAFFER | Gertrude Lucille Robinson Award
For the best piece of creative writing (any genre) by an undergraduate woman.

KENDALL SYMS | The Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

CHRISTINA SZUCH | Jacobson Short Story Award
For the best short story by an undergraduate.

ALEJANDRA TIMMINS | Gertrude Lucille Robinson Award
For the best piece of creative writing (any genre) by an undergraduate woman.

Undergraduate Research Award
Supports English majors who plan to undertake a thesis project and want funding to support their work or who need funding to enrich their research experience – such as travel money to visit a research library or present at a conference.

LAUREN TODD | Reba Elaine Pearl Burkhardt Roorbach Award in Creative Nonfiction
For the best essay or nonfiction book chapter by an undergraduate.

SAM TURNER | The Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

LUCILLE WAINAINA | The Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

RICHARD WANG | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (First Place)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

AUDREY WANSTRATH | The Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

KATIE WATERS | The Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

TRAVIS WHITT | First-Year Writing Program Award for Outstanding Research Paper
For the researched essays that best demonstrate excellence in analysis, use of researched materials and academic form. Sponsored by Engage Publishing.

ROBERTA WILLIAMS | David O. Frantz Thesis Award
Recognizes the most outstanding thesis completed by an English major during the previous three semesters.

BIANCA WILSON | The Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

JENA WILSON | The Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

Text

ZAYNAH AHMED | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (First Place)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

DREW BEGG | Genevieve M. Critel Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Composition 
Recognizes excellence in composition at the undergraduate level.

RACHEL BENTON | Gertrude Lucille Robinson Award
For the best piece of creative writing (any genre) by an undergraduate woman.

MAGGIE BETZ | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (Second Place Tie)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

NATASHA BROWN | First-Year Writing Program Award for Outstanding Research Paper
For the researched essays that best demonstrate excellence in analysis, use of researched materials and academic form. Sponsored by Engage Publishing.

ALIYAH COHEN | Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (Second Place)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

LAUREN ESPOSTO | Citino Undergraduate Poetry Award
For the best group of poems by any Ohio State English major.

Gertrude Lucille Robinson Award
For the best piece of creative writing (any genre) by an undergraduate woman.

R.L. Stine Scholarship
Recognizes Ohio State English majors who have demonstrated a serious interest in creative writing.

DAVID FEDYNIAK | First-Year Writing Program Award for Outstanding Research Paper
For the researched essays that best demonstrate excellence in analysis, use of researched materials and academic form. Sponsored by Engage Publishing.

CHANDLER FRENCH | Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

ALYSSA FRIEDMAN | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (Second Place Tie)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

ANTHONY HARPER | Genevieve M. Critel Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Composition 
Recognizes excellence in composition at the undergraduate level.

SIERRA HESS | Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

ROGAN HOEFER | Rosemarie Sena Scholarship for Excellence in English Studies
Recognizes excellence in English studies at the undergraduate level.

SARAH HOULLES | Joseph V. Denney English Major of the Year Award
Recognizes outstanding graduating senior English majors.

LOGAN HOUSEHOLDER | Genevieve M. Critel Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Composition 
Recognizes excellence in composition at the undergraduate level.

NANKI HURA | Jacobson Short Story Award
For the best short story by an undergraduate.

MOLLY KIME | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (First Place)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

ALEXANDRA KRAFT | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (Second Place Tie)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

CHRISTOPHER LAM | Digital Media Prize for Outstanding Undergraduate Work
Recognizes outstanding digital media projects completed in an undergraduate English course. 

HUNTER LEPI | Digital Media Prize for Outstanding Undergraduate Work
Recognizes outstanding digital media projects completed in an undergraduate English course. 

ALEX MATHEW | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (Second Place)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

SHANA MEYER | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (Second Place Tie)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

LINDSEY McHENRY | Jacobson Short Story Award
For the best short story by an undergraduate.

Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

JARED McNUTT | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (First Place)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

LAUREN MOLITERNO | Reba Elaine Pearl Burkhardt Roorbach Award in Creative Nonfiction
For the best essay or nonfiction book chapter by an undergraduate.

EMMA NOECKER | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (Second Place)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

DYLAN O'NEILL | Digital Media Prize for Outstanding Undergraduate Work
Recognizes outstanding digital media projects completed in an undergraduate English course. 

MATT ORR | Digital Media Prize for Outstanding Undergraduate Work
Recognizes outstanding digital media projects completed in an undergraduate English course. 

ALEXANDRA PETERS | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (Second Place)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

CONNOR POFF | Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

ANDREA RANDALL | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (Second Place)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

MEGHAN RICE | Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

MITCHELL RICHERT | Kitty O. Locker Undergraduate Professional Writing Contest (First Place)
For the demonstration of professional writing excellence in English 3304: Business and Professional Writing.

JULIA SABELLA | English Undergraduate Human Rights Award 
Recognizes excellence in human rights studies at the undergraduate level.

MATTHEW SCHNEIDER | Robert E. Reiter Prize for Critical Analysis
Recognizes excellence in critical and scholarly writing at the undergraduate level.

BEV STEELE | Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

BRITTANY SURGENER | Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

CHRISTINA SZUCH | Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

ALEX TURISSINI | Jacobson Short Story Award
For the best short story by an undergraduate.

DALLAS WARD | Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

JONATHAN WLODARSKI | David O. Frantz Thesis Award
Recognizes the most outstanding thesis completed by an English major during the previous three semesters.

KATHERYN WUEBKER | Arnold and Francis Shapiro International Scholarship 
Supports Ohio State English undergraduate participation in the department's study abroad programs.

Text

KRISTY ADAMS | First-Year Writing Program Award for Outstanding Research Paper
For the researched essays that best demonstrate excellence in analysis, use of researched materials and academic form. Sponsored by Engage Publishing.

CAROLINE ANGELL | Reba Elaine Pearl Burkhardt Roorbach Award in Creative Nonfiction
For the best essay or nonfiction book chapter by an undergraduate.

CECILIA BELLOMY | Gertrude Lucille Robinson Award
For the best piece of creative writing (any genre) by an undergraduate woman.

RACHEL BUCHANAN | Genevieve M. Critel Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Composition 
Recognizes excellence in composition at the undergraduate level.

NICOLE CHAPMAN | Gertrude Lucille Robinson Award
For the best piece of creative writing (any genre) by an undergraduate woman.

LISA COMBS | Rosemarie Sena Scholarship for Excellence in English Studies
Recognizes excellence in English studies at the undergraduate level.

HALEY COWANS | Gertrude Lucille Robinson Award
For the best piece of creative writing (any genre) by an undergraduate woman.

AMANDA ETCHISON | Digital Media Prize for Outstanding Undergraduate Work
Recognizes outstanding digital media projects completed in an undergraduate English course. 

NOAH FLORA | David O. Frantz Thesis Award
Recognizes the most outstanding thesis completed by an English major during the previous three semesters.

CAROLINE FORREST | Genevieve M. Critel Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Composition 
Recognizes excellence in composition at the undergraduate level.

GABRIEL GILBERT | Jacobson Short Story Award
For the best short story by an undergraduate.

DIANE KOLLMAN | English Undergraduate Human Rights Award 
Recognizes excellence in human rights studies at the undergraduate level.

MOLLY McCARTHY | Digital Media Prize for Outstanding Undergraduate Work
Recognizes outstanding digital media projects completed in an undergraduate English course. 

FELIX McMILLAN-COMEAUX | Jacobson Short Story Award
For the best short story by an undergraduate.

ELYSSA MOURANY | First-Year Writing Program Award for Outstanding Research Paper
For the researched essays that best demonstrate excellence in analysis, use of researched materials and academic form. Sponsored by Engage Publishing.

MAX STEVENSON | Robert E. Reiter Prize for Critical Analysis
Recognizes excellence in critical and scholarly writing at the undergraduate level.

CODY TROYAN | Citino Undergraduate Poetry Award
For the best group of poems by any Ohio State English major.

Helen Morrison Earnhart Harley Educational Scholarship 
For Franklin County high school graduates pursuing studies in the English Department. 

JAELANI TURNER-WILLIAMS | Digital Media Prize for Outstanding Undergraduate Work
Recognizes outstanding digital media projects completed in an undergraduate English course. 

CAROLYN WELTMAN | Joseph V. Denney English Major of the Year Award
Recognizes outstanding graduating senior English majors.

JONATHAN WLODARSKI | Jacobson Short Story Award
For the best short story by an undergraduate.

Text

SAGE BOGGS | Creative Thesis Award 

ADAM CARL | Rosemarie Sena Scholarship for Excellence in English Studies
Recognizes excellence in English studies at the undergraduate level.

HALEY COWANS | Reba Elaine Pearl Burkhardt Roorbach Award in Creative Nonfiction
For the best essay or nonfiction book chapter by an undergraduate.

DORI GRABINSKI | Citino Undergraduate Poetry Award
For the best group of poems by any Ohio State English major.

KRISTEN FEHRENBACH | Digital Media Prize for Outstanding Undergraduate Work
Recognizes outstanding digital media projects completed in an undergraduate English course.

JOSHUA FUCHS | First-Year Writing Program Award for Outstanding Research Paper
For the researched essays that best demonstrate excellence in analysis, use of researched materials and academic form. Sponsored by Engage Publishing.

CATHERINE LEWIS | Robert E. Reiter Prize for Critical Analysis
Recognizes excellence in critical and scholarly writing at the undergraduate level.

BRITTANY LYNNER | Digital Media Prize for Outstanding Undergraduate Work
Recognizes outstanding digital media projects completed in an undergraduate English course.

JAMES MITCHELL McGUIRE | Jacobson Short Story Award
For the best short story by an undergraduate.

JAMIE PROP | First-Year Writing Program Award for Outstanding Research Paper
For the researched essays that best demonstrate excellence in analysis, use of researched materials and academic form. Sponsored by Engage Publishing.

CLAIRE RAVENSCROFT | David O. Frantz Thesis Award
Recognizes the most outstanding thesis completed by an English major during the previous three semesters.

MELANIE RITZENTHALER | Gertrude Lucille Robinson Award
For the best piece of creative writing (any genre) by an undergraduate woman.

ABBY SMITH | Digital Media Prize for Outstanding Undergraduate Work
Recognizes outstanding digital media projects completed in an undergraduate English course.

BRITTANY TRANG | Genevieve M. Critel Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Composition 
Recognizes excellence in composition at the undergraduate level.

SYNDEY WATSEK | Digital Media Prize for Outstanding Undergraduate Work
Recognizes outstanding digital media projects completed in an undergraduate English course.